Privacy Policy
Your privacy is important to us. Our privacy policy explains how we collect your personal information, keep it safe, use it, correct it and how you can contact us if you have any concerns.

The Realise Group Privacy Policy complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collecting your Personal Information
We will not collect any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a current or prospective shopper, interviewer, agent or client.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide our services to and communicate with shoppers, interviewers, agents and clients.

When a shopper, interviewer or agent registers with us personal information will be requested in order for us to provide information and updates relevant to our business. You are not obliged to provide information however the failure to do so may result in The Realise Group being unable to provide services to you.

Personal information is collected directly from shoppers, interviewers and agents when they personally complete or submit an application form or sign up to become a shopper, interviewer or agent. This can be done online via our website, by email, by phone or other compatible device through downloading our Field Agent app.  

Collecting Sensitive Information
For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information you provide to us in relation to your race, ethnicity, politics, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences, health, genetics, etc. 

Generally speaking – we don’t need sensitive information about you.

There may be times, however, where this information is relevant to determine whether or not you are eligible for a job we wish to deploy to shoppers, interviewers or agents. This kind of information will only be collected with your permission, and we will only use it for the purpose in which you provided it.

Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law.

What we Collect from your Online Activity
Our ‘Realise Online’ system, used to manage our services and products, may use cookies in connection with your use of this site. A cookie is a small amount of data that is placed on your computer when you visit our site. We may use cookies to track the pages you have visited or for other purposes but we will not attempt to identify you or disclose personal information relating to your use of the site to third parties.

When you visit our site, we may record your server IP address and machine name, the date and time of visit to this site and time spent on particular pages, pages accessed and documents downloaded, the number of bytes transmitted and received for each request, the previous site or page visited, the search engine and keywords used, any linked referral, and the type of browser used and its operating system (collectively called ‘clickstream data’).

We may examine clickstream data to determine traffic through the server as well as access levels to specific pages. No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities from clickstream data except in the circumstances specified below. 

If we or any authority suspect that unauthorised access or use of the site has occurred or may occur or be attempted, we may gather, use and disclose more extensive information than indicated above regarding access or attempted access to the site for the purposes of prevention, detection, investigation or prosecution.

Opting Out
If an individual receives communications from The Realise Group which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the database by contacting The Realise Group at

How to Access your Personal Information
If you ask us, we will usually give you access to the personal information we hold about you. We will always confirm your identity before giving access to your personal information.

You can ask for access by emailing us at 

There are circumstances under the Australian privacy laws where we may not give you access to the personal information we hold about you. For example, we can’t give you access if it would unreasonably affect someone else’s privacy or if giving you access poses a serious threat to someone’s life, health or safety.

Security of Personal and/or Sensitive Information
The Realise Group takes all reasonable steps to keep personal and sensitive information secure.

All personal and sensitive information is stored in our fully secure and encrypted Microsoft SQL ‘Realise Online’ database. All servers are located in a high grade data centre located in the CBD of Sydney, Australia.

Other security measures we use include:

-  firewalls and access logging tools that protect against unauthorised access to your data and our network
-  virus scanning tools

The Realise Group employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by The Realise Group.

The Realise Group only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority.  

For Further Information
For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by The Realise Group to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact us by:

Phone:        03 9687 2360
Mail:     The Realise Group
Docklands Cotton Mills
Suite 53, 91 Moreland Street
Footscray, Victoria 3011